Over the course of a criminal case, a judge makes many rulings on points of law. I had asked the judge to make his visitation on weekends but my ex is only off on Mondays and wouldnt change his schedule. He needs to file a motion in the court he was convicted. The sentencing of defendants convicted of crimes is another important function judges have in criminal cases. A verdict of not guilty cannot be appealed or challenged by the prosecution. Law, Intellectual LegalMatch Call You Recently? Law, Immigration Can a judge change their ruling on a motion? Oklahoma Statutes, title 12, Section 1031.1, says, "A court may correct, open, modify or vacate a judgment, decree, or appealable order on its own initiative not later than thirty (30) days after the judgment, decree, or appealable order prepared in conformance with Section 696.3 of this title has been filed with the court clerk. Or does he get to ignore the requirement of having to serve me within 10 days of the ruling? The motion will outline the reasons why the judge should be changed and include the documentation and evidence.