These motions typically list legal errors made during the trial, which in the fairness of justice, require a new trial. Include a detailed description of the misconduct and the names of any witnesses to the events described. Therefore, on one ground or another the case must raise The group used several vocalists, most prominently the American Malcolm Mooney (196870) and the Japanese Damo Suzuki (197073). Your membership has expired - last chance for uninterrupted access to free CLE and other benefits. Oklahoma Statutes, title 12, Section 1031, says, "The district court shall have power to vacate or modify its own judgments or orders within the times prescribed hereafter: 1. In addition to asking the judge to reconsider points not covered in the judgment, they can also ask the court to reconsider new evidence or reopen the trial. The judge then awarded her another $$7,200 in the final judgement and the GAL fees to me as well. I was in court the day of my custody modification I had taken out on my childs mother. Presiding over hearings and ruling on motions. For serious objections, the losing party could ask for a recess to research the law, and if supporting legal documentation is found, the judge could be asked to revisit the previous ruling and reverse it. The attorneys in the case are indeed fortunate that the judge was prescient enough to anticipate your bankruptcy strategy. Once the paperwork has been signed, there is a limited amount of time to rescind the settlement agreement before the judge finalizes it. Can he still be held responsible for support owed to her since the order wasnt properly filled with the court clerk? Some objections are minor, but some can heavily impact the outcome of a criminal case. WebThe Judge may also reconsider a decision on his or her own initiative. The judge wants Brian Burnette back in court next week. For mistake, neglect, or omission of the clerk or irregularity in obtaining a judgment or order; 4. It's a judge's job to be right, and ultimately they wear the robes, not you. You say it's "obvious" that her attorney contacted the judge. Advertisement cookies are used to provide visitors with relevant ads and marketing campaigns.